CLICK HERE

Monday, March 28, 2016

Garden Recipe // Big Bowl Ice @ Melaka

Assalamualaikum.

So last mid sem holiday, I was hanging out with my mereput sister, Amal. We spent time about 8 hours only for movie and shopping! *girls syndrome*
We had our lunch at 3 pm(baru rasa lapar lepas seharian shopping) and amal suggested that we had our lunch at this restaurant, called Garden Recipe. It is just a small but cute restaurant located in Aeon Bandaraya Melaka guys, no need direction for that. 






So the main reason we had our lunch here because of the cute and cozy interior haha. All of the workers are malay while none of their customers are malay except us. Idk.


Mine. RM13.90 if im not mistaken.
 Forgot the name, but it's chinese dish. Very healthy!


Amal's. Chicken pizza with cheese. RM 13.90.
Delicious but the crust is very thin! 


They provide health benefits for each of their juices. They are using real fruits instead of cordial. Not sure if any sugar added though but I can feel that 'natural taste'.

We chose skin smoothing juice LOL. RM 8.90.

Rating: 7/10
Quite pricey but okay la if you want to eat healthy foods with cute environment. But i will not come here again, this is the first and the last hahaha.

Next, we had our dessert at Big Bowl Ice, Kota Laksamana.
Together with piya and her sister. Yeay, dah lama nak pergi sini, akhirnya impianku tercapai kehh.


So basically everything is about ice. There are 2 types of ice available which are shaved ice and snow ice. The difference is snow ice has many flavours such as chocolate, milk, green tea and caramel. We chose snow ice because the texture is more smooth compared to shaved ice that have abc-like texture.
I dont really like shaved ice but shaved ice have a great combination because they combined ice+fruits. Snow ice also have that combination but in a limited options tak silap aku lah.
Plus kat sini banyak size ! They have 25x bowl ! But we chose normal bowl lah.
 We order 3 different flavours for sharing.


Mango caramel snow.
I love the fresh big chunk of mango. I like this THE MOST!
OMGGG.

Chocolate snow ice with oreo.

Chocolate snow ice with cornflakes.
It is very chilling dessert !

But we made a mistake in our order. we realised that these two desserts (choc snow ice with cornflakes+choc snow ice with oreo) had the same taste LOL. The only difference there is their toppings. aigo. Supposely kami pilihlah perisa green tea/milk kan haha.


The price is quite affordable too. Worth my money. haha.
You can add varieties of toppings like icecream, jelly etc for RM1.


Rating: 10/10 !
I would like to come here again and try the other desserts.

They have 2 shops in Melaka. 

First location:
11, Jalan Kota Laksamana 1/2, Taman Kota Laksamana Seksyen 1, 75200 Melaka.

(Nearby Pak Putra Ayam Tandoori & Roti Naan // Asam Pedas Claypot // Restoran Limbongan Station // Jonker Street // Casa Del Rio Hotel )

Second location:
1, Jalan MP 3, Taman Merdeka Permai, 75350 Batu Berendam, Melaka.
(Nearby Pasar Borong // Domino's Pizza // RHB Bank // Papparich)

Facebook page:

And now, they are currently hiring !

Bye.

No comments:

Post a Comment